Patchouli Pure Essential Oil 10ml by Amphora Aromatics
Anti-fungal, antiseptic and uplifting.
A natural deodorant which also has good astringent and skin tonic properties.
Pogostemon cablin Oil is the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of the dried and fermented leaves of Patchouli, Pogostemon cablin, Labiatae.
Patchouli essential oil has many potential applications.
It can be used to help combat dandruff thanks to it's anti-fungal properties (try adding a few drops to your hair conditioner or create your own by blending it with Shampoo or Conditioner Bases).
Patchouli also makes for a useful skin tonic and astringent when diluted. When applied to scaly skin in a suitable Carrier Oil it can help with the regeneration of new cells. Patchouli has also been widely used as a deodorant. It's emotionally balancing and is also thought to be good for anti-cellulite preparations.
When burned or vaporised it is reputed to be good for calming the nervous system and relieving anxiety and lethargy.